Packera eurycephala var. lewisrosei
Common Name: Lewis Rose's ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio eurycephalus var. lewisrosei
Element Code: PDAST8H182
Full Name: Packera eurycephala (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & A. Love var. lewisrosei (J.T. Howell) J.F. Bain
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAEUL

2006 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 20 2 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, road maintenance, and vehicles. Taxonomic study needed. See Senecio eurycephalus var. lewisrosei in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(6):141-142 (1942) for original description. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 274 - 1890 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1462
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.0

3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113