Senecio clevelandii var. clevelandii
Common Name: Cleveland's ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8H0R1
Full Name: Senecio clevelandii Greene var. clevelandii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Senecio clevelandii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 10:87 (1883) for original description. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Benmore Canyon (548D)* 3912215,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1461
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.875

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912215=Benmore Canyon (548D)* 3912215;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235