Packera bernardina
Common Name: San Bernardino ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio bernardinus
Element Code: PDAST8H0E0
Full Name: Packera bernardina (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PABE7

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Meadows and seeps (mesic, sometimes alkaline)
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 6 1 1 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic, grazing, mining, recreational activities, and vehicles. See Senecio bernardinus in TJM (1993). See Phytologia 49(1):44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1460
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731