Deinandra clementina
Common Name: island tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia clementina
Element Code: PDAST4R040
Full Name: Deinandra clementina (Bdg.) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DECL

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of Hemizonia clementina in The Jepson Manual. See Erythea 7:70 (1899) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 146
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924