Acleisanthes nevadensis
Common Name: desert wing-fruit
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms: Selinocarpus nevadensis
Element Code: PDNYC0F040
Full Name: Acleisanthes nevadensis (Standl.) B.L. Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Jean Pawek
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 6 4 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only the Kingston Range. Threatened by solar energy development, vehicles, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and associated herbicide use. See MadroƱo 30(2):129 (1983) for historical record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 795 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1459
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,35.5

AZ,NV,UT
3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511587=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3511577=Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577