Selaginella leucobryoides
Common Name: Mojave spike-moss
Family: Selaginellaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPSEL010P0
Full Name: Selaginella leucobryoides Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SELE3

2012 Dana York
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun
  • Habitat: rocky, usually carbonate.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 72(5):8 (1920) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 3150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  East of Kingston Peak (250A) 3511567,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Ballarat (302C) 3611712,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1458
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.625

AZ,NV
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511567=East of Kingston Peak (250A) 3511567;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611712=Ballarat (302C) 3611712;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768