Sedum oblanceolatum
Common Name: Applegate stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA0A0T0
Full Name: Sedum oblanceolatum Clausen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEOB3

2008 Ray Stephenson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 3 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by logging and horticultural collecting. Protected at Botanical Special Interest Areas (USFS) on the Siskiyou Crest. Candidate for state listing in OR. See MadroƱo 39(4):310 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1456
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,41.875

OR
4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112381=Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382