Sedum niveum
Common Name: Davidson's stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA0A0R0
Full Name: Sedum niveum A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SENI

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by mining, recreational activities, and vegetation/fuels management. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 20:53 (1921) for original description, and Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau, p. 178-179 (1975) by R.T. Clausen for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2075 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1455
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,BA
33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3