Sedum laxum ssp. heckneri
Common Name: Heckner's stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Element Code: PDCRA0A0L3
Full Name: Sedum laxum (Britt.) Berger ssp. heckneri (Peck) Clausen

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 4.3
    Uncommon in California
    .3: Not very endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S4
    S4: Apparently secure within California.
  • Global Rank: G5T4Q
    T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
    (There are taxonomic questions associated with this name)
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Subspecies are somewhat indistinct. Endangered in OR. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 50:121 (1937) for original description, and Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau, p. 391-393 (1975) by R.T. Clausen for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lonesome Ridge (704B) 41123D6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1454
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

41123D6=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 41123D6