Sedum laxum ssp. flavidum
Common Name: pale yellow stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA0A0L2
Full Name: Sedum laxum (Britt.) Berger ssp. flavidum Denton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SELAF

Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: Serpentinite or volcanic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 9 2 0 0 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    67 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    67 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Subspecies are somewhat indistinct. See Brittonia 30:233-238 (1978) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 455 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267,  Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322,  Four Corners Rock (614C) 4012312,  Platina (631C) 4012238,  Wildwood (632A) 4012341,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331,  Naufus Creek (633A) 4012343,  Forest Glen (633D) 4012333,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Hyampom (651C) 4012354,  Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346,  Fish Lake (704C) 4112336,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256,  Bear Peak (721A) 4112365,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355,  Summit Valley (722D) 4112357,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1453
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.375

3912267=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267;4012322=Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322;4012312=Four Corners Rock (614C) 4012312;4012238=Platina (631C) 4012238;4012341=Wildwood (632A) 4012341;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331;4012343=Naufus Creek (633A) 4012343;4012333=Forest Glen (633D) 4012333;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012354=Hyampom (651C) 4012354;4012365=Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4012375=Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112346=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346;4112336=Fish Lake (704C) 4112336;4112347=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347;4112256=Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256;4112365=Bear Peak (721A) 4112365;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112355=Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355;4112357=Summit Valley (722D) 4112357;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481