Sedum laxum ssp. eastwoodiae
Common Name: Red Mountain stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Sedum eastwoodiae
Element Code: PDCRA0A0L1
Full Name: Sedum laxum (Britton) A. Berger ssp. eastwoodiae (Britton) R.T. Clausen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEEA2

2003 BLM,Arcata Field Office
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences on Red Mtn. Protected at Red Mtn. ACEC (BLM). See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3:31 (1903) for original description, and Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau, p. 398-403 (1975) by R.T. Clausen for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noble Butte (600B) 3912386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1452
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.875

3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386