Sedum albomarginatum
Common Name: Feather River stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA0A030
Full Name: Sedum albomarginatum Clausen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEAL2

© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 6 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by road construction and maintenance, horticultural collecting, and mining. Possibly threatened by road widening. See Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau, p. 424-433 (1975) by R.T. Clausen for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 260 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Almanor (606B) 40121B2,  Caribou (606C) 40121A2,  Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Belden (607D) 40121A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1451
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.75

CA
39120G8=Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;40121B2=Almanor (606B) 40121B2;40121A2=Caribou (606C) 40121A2;40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121A3=Belden (607D) 40121A3