Scutellaria holmgreniorum
Common Name: Holmgren's skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1U1C0
Full Name: Scutellaria holmgreniorum Cronq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCNA

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 4.3. Taxonomic distinctiveness from S. nana is uncertain; needs further study. Some noted differences of S. holmgreniorum include: relatively elongate stems (S. nana is shorter and more compact), elongate inflorescences (S. nana has a very short, compact inflorescence), and may or may not have some hairs gland-tipped (S. nana never has gland-tipped hairs). On watch list in NV. A synonym of S. nana in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Brittonia 33(3):449-450 (1981) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1310 - 1735 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 4012061,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 4012063,  Karlo (639D) 4012053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1450
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.625

NV
4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012061=Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 4012061;4012062=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012063=Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 4012063;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053