Scrophularia atrata
Common Name: black-flowered figwort
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1S010
Full Name: Scrophularia atrata Penn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCAT3

2012 Anuja Parikh and Nathan Gale
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 9 0 1 43
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    38 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    61 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from south of Pt. Conception (143A, 143B, 144A, 144B) are probably hybrids with S. californica ssp. floribunda. Threatened by energy development and mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Goleta (143A) 3411947,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948,  Tajiguas (144A) 3412041,  Gaviota (144B) 3412042,  Solvang (169C) 3412052,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1448
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,34.375

3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411947=Goleta (143A) 3411947;3411948=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948;3412041=Tajiguas (144A) 3412041;3412042=Gaviota (144B) 3412042;3412052=Solvang (169C) 3412052;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412053=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015