Scleropogon brevifolius
Common Name: burro grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA5G010
Full Name: Scleropogon brevifolius Phil.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCBR2

2013 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 1 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1360 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, South America, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1447
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,CO,NM,NV,OK,SA,SO,TX,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531