Sclerocactus polyancistrus
Common Name: Mojave fish-hook cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0J050
Full Name: Sclerocactus polyancistrus (Engelm. & Bigel.) Britt. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCPO4

© 2003 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by horticultural collecting, herbivory by insects, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by grazing and development. Does not usually survive transplanting. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 3:272 (1856) for original description, Cactus and Succulent Journal 51:228-232 (1979) for ecological information, and Fremontia 10(4):23-24 (1983) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 640 - 2320 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Helendale (158A) 34117F3,  Victorville (158D) 34117E3,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Hodge (182C) 34117G2,  Wild Crossing (183D) 34117G3,  Eagle Crags (232A) 35117D1,  Pilot Knob (232B) 35117D2,  Slocum Mtn. (232C) 35117C2,  Superior Valley (232D) 35117C1,  Cuddeback Lake (233C) 35117C4,  Blackwater Well (233D) 35117C3,  El Paso Peaks (234B) 35117D6,  Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8,  Cantil (235C) 35117C8,  Inyokern Se (258D) 35117E7,  Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 35117H5,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Maturango Peak (303C) 36117A4,  China Gardens (304A) 36117B5,  Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6,  Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 36117A6,  Louisiana Butte (304D) 36117A5,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  Nova Canyon (326D) 36117C3,  Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 36117D6,  Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6,  Chloride City (346B) 36116F8,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5,  Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8,  Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1446
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,36.125

CA,NV
34117F3=Helendale (158A) 34117F3;34117E3=Victorville (158D) 34117E3;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;34117G2=Hodge (182C) 34117G2;34117G3=Wild Crossing (183D) 34117G3;35117D1=Eagle Crags (232A) 35117D1;35117D2=Pilot Knob (232B) 35117D2;35117C2=Slocum Mtn. (232C) 35117C2;35117C1=Superior Valley (232D) 35117C1;35117C4=Cuddeback Lake (233C) 35117C4;35117C3=Blackwater Well (233D) 35117C3;35117D6=El Paso Peaks (234B) 35117D6;35117D8=Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8;35117C8=Cantil (235C) 35117C8;35117E7=Inyokern Se (258D) 35117E7;35117H5=Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 35117H5;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117A4=Maturango Peak (303C) 36117A4;36117B5=China Gardens (304A) 36117B5;36117B6=Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6;36117A6=Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 36117A6;36117A5=Louisiana Butte (304D) 36117A5;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36117C3=Nova Canyon (326D) 36117C3;36117D6=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 36117D6;36117C6=Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6;36116F8=Chloride City (346B) 36116F8;36117F5=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5;36116G8=Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117H6=Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6;36117H8=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8;37117B5=Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5;37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37117A7=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118B2=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1