Schoenoplectus subterminalis
Common Name: water bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Scirpus subterminalis
Element Code: PMCYP0Q1G0
Full Name: Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCSU10

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 8 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Sensitive in ID, and endangered in OR. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:16 (1966) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 2250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Del Norte (DNT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Pinecrest (473B) 3811928,  Kibbie Lake (473D) 3811917,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Fish Lake (704C) 4112336,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1445
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.625

AK,CT,DE,FL,GA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SC,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3811928=Pinecrest (473B) 3811928;3811917=Kibbie Lake (473D) 3811917;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012134=Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112336=Fish Lake (704C) 4112336;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386