Trichophorum pumilum
Common Name: little bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Scirpus pumilus, Scirpus rollandii
Element Code: PMCYP0Q250
Full Name: Trichophorum pumilum (Vahl) Schinz & Thell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRPU18

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from three occurrences near the Convict Creek and Cottonwood Creek drainages. See MadroƱo 17(4):93-109 (1963) for first CA report and 41(2):148-149 (1994) for second CA report.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2860 - 3250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1444
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,WY
3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857