Scheuchzeria palustris
Common Name: American scheuchzeria
Family: Scheuchzeriaceae
Synonyms: Scheuchzeria palustris var. americana
Element Code: PMSCH02010
Full Name: Scheuchzeria palustris L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCPA2

2005 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 0 0 1 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1988 by V. Oswald at Willow Lake. Need historical quads for SIE Co. Threatened by logging, foot traffic, trampling, and hydrological alteration. Threatened in ID, and endangered in OR. See Fremontia 20(4):19-20 (1992) for information on rediscovery in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Almanor (606B)* 4012122,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1443
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.375

AK,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
4012122=Almanor (606B)* 4012122;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144