Centromadia parryi ssp. australis
Common Name: southern tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia parryi ssp. australis
Element Code: PDAST4R0P4
Full Name: Centromadia parryi (Greene) Greene ssp. australis (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPAA

2003 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 87
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 12 12 4 10 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    43 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    77 4 6
Notes Glossary
  • Need confirmation of SCT Isl. occurrences. Many ORA Co. occurrences recently extirpated. Many historical occurrences also extirpated; need information. Population fragmentation a serious problem, and plant continues to be threatened by urbanization, vehicles, development, foot traffic, grazing, habitat disturbance, and competition from non-native plants. A synonym of Hemizonia parryi ssp. australis in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 3(1):15 (1935) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-10-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 480 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT) ?,  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Morro Hill (051D) 3311733,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  Tustin (071A) 3311767,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Seal Beach (072A) 3311861,  Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787,  Anaheim (088C)* 3311778,  Orange (088D) 3311777,  South Gate (089B)* 3311882,  Long Beach (089C)* 3311872,  Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871,  Inglewood (090A)* 3311883,  Venice (090B)* 3311884,  Torrance (090D) 3311873,  Baldwin Park (109C) 3411718,  Pasadena (110B)* 3411822,  El Monte (110D) 3411811,  Van Nuys (111B)* 3411824,  Beverly Hills (111C)* 3411814,  Hollywood (111D)* 3411813,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Sunland (137D) 3411833,  Pitas Point (141C)(*?) 3411934,  Goleta (143A) 3411947,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE)? 3311833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 144
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.0

BA
3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311733=Morro Hill (051D) 3311733;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3311767=Tustin (071A) 3311767;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311861=Seal Beach (072A) 3311861;3311787=Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787;3311778=Anaheim (088C)* 3311778;3311777=Orange (088D) 3311777;3311882=South Gate (089B)* 3311882;3311872=Long Beach (089C)* 3311872;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871;3311883=Inglewood (090A)* 3311883;3311884=Venice (090B)* 3311884;3311873=Torrance (090D) 3311873;3411718=Baldwin Park (109C) 3411718;3411822=Pasadena (110B)* 3411822;3411811=El Monte (110D) 3411811;3411824=Van Nuys (111B)* 3411824;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C)* 3411814;3411813=Hollywood (111D)* 3411813;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411833=Sunland (137D) 3411833;3411934=Pitas Point (141C)(*?) 3411934;3411947=Goleta (143A) 3411947;3411948=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE)? 3311833