Saxifraga cespitosa
Common Name: tufted saxifrage
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0U0C0
Full Name: Saxifraga cespitosa L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South America, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1439
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,SA,UT,WA,WY
4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352