Saussurea americana
Common Name: American saw-wort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8B020
Full Name: Saussurea americana D.C. Eat.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAAM3

© 2003 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Botanical Gazette 6:283 (1881) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1735 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Condrey Mtn. (735B) 41122H8,  Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1438
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,41.875

CA,AK,ID,MT,OR,WA
41122H8=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 41122H8;41123H1=Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1