Sanvitalia abertii
Common Name: Abert's sanvitalia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST89010
Full Name: Sanvitalia abertii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAAB

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 9 2 1 0 44
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 54
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Clark and New York mountains. Threatened by mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-04-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1570 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1437
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,SO,TX
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555