Sanicula tracyi
Common Name: Tracy's sanicle
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1Z0K0
Full Name: Sanicula tracyi Shan & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SATR3

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 80
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 3 0 0 69
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    80 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    80 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences from BUT, DNT, TEH, and YUB counties are not this taxon; needs further study. Threatened by grazing, logging, and development. See University of California Publications in Botany 25:69 (1951) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Onion Butte (608A) 4012125,  Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322,  Four Corners Rock (614C) 4012312,  Shannon Butte (615A) 4012323,  Zenia (615B) 4012324,  Lake Mountain (615C) 4012314,  Long Ridge (615D) 4012313,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Sportshaven (633B) 4012344,  Ruth Reservoir (633C) 4012334,  Forest Glen (633D) 4012333,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1436
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.125

3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;4012125=Onion Butte (608A) 4012125;4012322=Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322;4012312=Four Corners Rock (614C) 4012312;4012323=Shannon Butte (615A) 4012323;4012324=Zenia (615B) 4012324;4012314=Lake Mountain (615C) 4012314;4012313=Long Ridge (615D) 4012313;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012344=Sportshaven (633B) 4012344;4012334=Ruth Reservoir (633C) 4012334;4012333=Forest Glen (633D) 4012333;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012346=Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012365=Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012356=Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356