Sanicula saxatilis
Common Name: rock sanicle
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1Z0H0
Full Name: Sanicula saxatilis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SASA3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. See Erythea 1:6 (1893) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 25:71-72 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 620 - 1175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1435
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.25

3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178