Rosa minutifolia
Common Name: small-leaved rose
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1J1B0
Full Name: Rosa minutifolia Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ROMI80

© 2003 Charles E. Jones
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence on Otay Mesa. Only CA occurrence transplanted for mitigation in 1997. Seriously threatened by development and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Madroño 33(2):150 (1986) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 160 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1434
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.5

CA,BA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1