Rorippa subumbellata
Common Name: Tahoe yellow cress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA270M0
Full Name: Rorippa subumbellata Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ROSU2

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 4 0 3 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Lake Tahoe; many historical occurrences extirpated. Seriously threatened by development, recreation, foot traffic, and inundation; recovery work underway. State-listed as Critically Endangered in NV. Previously a candidate for federal listing. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 3:177 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 1905 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV) *,  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Kings Beach (538A)* 3912021,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Homewood (538C) 3912012,  Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011,  Truckee (554C)* 3912032
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1433
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,38.875

NV
3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3912021=Kings Beach (538A)* 3912021;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912012=Homewood (538C) 3912012;3912011=Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011;3912032=Truckee (554C)* 3912032