Nasturtium gambelii
Common Name: Gambel's water cress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Rorippa gambelii, Rorippa gambellii
Element Code: PDBRA270V0
Full Name: Nasturtium gambelii (S. Watson) O.E. Schulz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAGA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 11 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 5 6
Notes Glossary
  • Nearly extinct in U.S.; known in CA from only four occurrences. The historical report from SDG Co. likely constitutes a misidentification. Black Lake Cyn. and Little Oso Flaco Lake populations not seen in 1998, possibly extirpated (Information in the preceding sentences may need to be altered pending verification of the known occurrences of this taxon). Seriously threatened by habitat loss, erosion, and Eucalyptus that may be altering hydrology at Black Lake Cyn. Recovery plan prepared by USFWS in 1994. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:147 (1876) for original description, and Novon 8(2): 124-126 (1998) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 330 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Hollywood (111D) 34118A3,  Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Orcutt (195C) 34120G4,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1432
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,34.0

CA,BA
33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34118A3=Hollywood (111D) 34118A3;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34120G4=Orcutt (195C) 34120G4;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5