Romneya coulteri
Common Name: Coulter's matilija poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP0L010
Full Name: Romneya coulteri Harv.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ROCO

2013 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, flood control, road widening, and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-09-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  Riverside East (086A) 3311783,  Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774,  Steele Peak (086D) 3311773,  Prado Dam (087B) 3311786,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Corona South (087D) 3311775,  Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1430
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.5

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3311783=Riverside East (086A) 3311783;3311774=Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774;3311773=Steele Peak (086D) 3311773;3311786=Prado Dam (087B) 3311786;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311775=Corona South (087D) 3311775;3311787=Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822