Dudleya abramsii ssp. bettinae
Common Name: Betty's dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya bettinae
Element Code: PDCRA04011
Full Name: Dudleya abramsii Rose ssp. bettinae (Hoov.) J. Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUABB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Possibly threatened by road construction. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10(11):186 (1965) for original description, and Phytologia 70(4):229-230 for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 180 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 143
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.25

CA
35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7