Ribes viburnifolium
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO021P0
Full Name: Ribes viburnifolium Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIVI

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining on mainland. Possibly threatened by non-native feral herbivores on SCI Isl. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:202 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 350 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1428
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,32.5

CA,BA
32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5