Ribes tularense
Common Name: Sequoia gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO021L0
Full Name: Ribes tularense (Cov.) Fedde
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RITU

2011 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See North American Flora 22:218 (1908) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  Giant Forest (354D) 3611857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1427
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.375

3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611857=Giant Forest (354D) 3611857