Ribes menziesii var. ixoderme
Common Name: aromatic canyon gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO02104
Full Name: Ribes menziesii Pursh var. ixoderme Quick
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIMEI

2008 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Field work needed. See R. menziesii in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 4(8):287 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Loraine (237C) 3511834,  Glennville (261B) 3511866,  Posey (285C) 3511876,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  Miramonte (355A) 3611961,  Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1424
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.75

3511834=Loraine (237C) 3511834;3511866=Glennville (261B) 3511866;3511876=Posey (285C) 3511876;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611961=Miramonte (355A) 3611961;3611982=Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982