Ribes hudsonianum var. petiolare
Common Name: western black currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO020N2
Full Name: Ribes hudsonianum Richards. var. petiolare (Dougl.) Jancz.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIHUP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2230 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044,  Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1421
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.125

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112044=Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044;4112282=Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272