Ribes divaricatum var. parishii
Common Name: Parish's gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO020F3
Full Name: Ribes divaricatum Dougl. var. parishii (Heller) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIDIP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1980 at Whittier Narrows Nature Center (LAX County). Recent surveys unsuccessful. Known from fewer than five historical occurrences. Likely extirpated due to a combination of dry years, altered stream flows, human-caused fires, habitat loss, and invasive species. See Rhodora 87:259-260 (1985) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  San Bernardino (SBD) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whittier (089A)* 33118H1,  Redlands (106C)* 34117A2,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Pasadena (110B)* 34118B2,  El Monte (110D)* 34118A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1420
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,34.0

CA
33118H1=Whittier (089A)* 33118H1;34117A2=Redlands (106C)* 34117A2;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34118B2=Pasadena (110B)* 34118B2;34118A1=El Monte (110D)* 34118A1