Ribes canthariforme
Common Name: Moreno currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO02070
Full Name: Ribes canthariforme Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RICA2

2008 Andrew Borcher
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 2 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and vehicles. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 1:101 (1929) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 340 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  Alpine (021D) 3211677
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1419
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.75

3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677