Ribes amarum var. hoffmannii
Common Name: Hoffmann's bitter gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO02012
Full Name: Ribes amarum McClat. var. hoffmannii Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIAM

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. Expected to only occur in the Santa Ynez Mtns., but plants are also recorded from the San Rafael Mtns. Taxonomic distinctiveness from R. amarum is uncertain; needs further study. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. A synonym of R. amarum in TJM (1993) and TJM 2.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1190 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Julian (033D) 3311615,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1418
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051