Rhynchospora globularis
Common Name: round-headed beaked-rush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Rhynchospora globularis var. globularis
Element Code: PMCYP0N0W1
Full Name: Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHGL2

© 2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by marsh habitat loss and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AL, !AR, !DE, !FL, !GA, !LA, !MD, !MS, !NC, !SC, !TN, Texas, !VA
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cotati (501C) 38122C6,  Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Two Rock (502D) 38122C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1417
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.25

CA,AL,AR,DE,FL,GA,LA,MD,MS,NC,SC,TN,TX,VA
38122C6=Cotati (501C) 38122C6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;38122C7=Two Rock (502D) 38122C7