Rhynchospora californica
Common Name: California beaked-rush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0N060
Full Name: Rhynchospora californica Gale
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHCA10

2002 Kristiaan Stuart
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps (seeps)
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 2 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by marsh habitat loss. See Rhodora 46:272-273 (1944) for original description, and MadroƱo 33(2):150 (1986) for information on BUT Co. collection.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1010 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1416
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,37.75

3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177