Rhynchospora alba
Common Name: white beaked-rush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0N010
Full Name: Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHAL3

1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in DNT, INY, or MPA counties? Threatened by grazing, trampling, and hydrological alterations. Endangered in ID, and on review list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY) ?,  Mendocino (MEN),  Mariposa (MPA) ?,  Nevada (NEV) ?,  Plumas (PLU),  Sonoma (SON),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1415
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.375

AK,AL,CT,DC,DE,GA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,NC,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SC,TN,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287