Ranunculus lobbii
Common Name: Lobb's aquatic buttercup
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0L1J0
Full Name: Ranunculus lobbii (Heirn) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RALO

2008 Jorg Fleige
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (aquatic)
  • Blooming Period: Feb-May
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, habitat alteration, agriculture, and development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-10-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 470 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Cruz (SCR) (*?),  San Mateo (SMT) (*?),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Double Point (467E) 3712287,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Mt. Vaca (499A) 3812241,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Ukiah (550B) 3912322,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1414
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.875

OR
3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712287=Double Point (467E) 3712287;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812241=Mt. Vaca (499A) 3812241;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912322=Ukiah (550B) 3912322;3912311=Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311