Ranunculus hydrocharoides
Common Name: frog's-bit buttercup
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0L190
Full Name: Ranunculus hydrocharoides Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RAHY

© 1998 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, and hydrological alterations. See Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences II 5:306 (1855) for original description, and Madroño 42(4):515-516 (1995) for occurrence information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-07-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, South America, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kearsarge Peak (373D)* 36118G3,  Mt. Thompson (394A)? 37118B5,  Bishop (413C) 37118C4,  River Spring (451A) 37118H5,  Lundy (470C) 38119A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1413
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.25

CA,AZ,BA,NM,SA,SO
36118G3=Kearsarge Peak (373D)* 36118G3;37118B5=Mt. Thompson (394A)? 37118B5;37118C4=Bishop (413C) 37118C4;37118H5=River Spring (451A) 37118H5;38119A2=Lundy (470C) 38119A2