Anisocarpus scabridus
Common Name: scabrid alpine tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Raillardiopsis scabrida
Element Code: PDASTDU020
Full Name: Anisocarpus scabridus (Eastw.) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ANSC14

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for GLE Co. A synonym of Raillardiopsis scabrida in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:216 (1905) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1650 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Brushy Mtn. (582C) 39123E2,  Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1,  Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1,  Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8,  South Yolla Bolly (613D) 40122A7,  Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5,  Grizzly Peak (680B) 41121B8,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 41121A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1412
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,40.0

CA
39122D7=Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39123E2=Brushy Mtn. (582C) 39123E2;39123E1=Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1;39122H8=Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8;39122G8=Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8;39123H1=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1;40122A8=Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8;40122A7=South Yolla Bolly (613D) 40122A7;40123C5=Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5;41121B8=Grizzly Peak (680B) 41121B8;41121A7=Skunk Ridge (680D) 41121A7