Raillardella pringlei
Common Name: showy raillardella
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST7X030
Full Name: Raillardella pringlei Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RAPR

© 2004 Penn Martin II
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: mesic, serpentinite.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 7 2 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 9:17 (1882) for original description, and Madroño 25(3):138 (1978) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2290 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Billys Peak (684A) 41122B7,  Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7,  Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4,  China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5,  Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1411
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.125

CA
40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122H8=Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122B5=Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122B7=Billys Peak (684A) 41122B7;41122A8=Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7;41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4;41122D5=China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5;41123H1=Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1