Carlquistia muirii
Common Name: Muir's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Raillardiopsis muirii
Element Code: PDASTDU010
Full Name: Carlquistia muirii (Gray) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMU27

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - October
  • Habitat: granitic.
    • Chaparral (montane)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 2 1 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities. A synonym of Raillardiopsis muirii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Botany of California 1:618 (1876) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3,  Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6,  Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6,  Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5,  Slide Bluffs (374B) 36118H6,  Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6,  The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5,  Tehipite Dome (375A) 36118H7,  Rough Spur (375B) 36118H8,  Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1,  Mt. Goddard (394C) 37118A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1410
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.5

CA
35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35118G3=Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3;35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5;36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6;36121C6=Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6;36118E6=Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6;36118E5=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5;36118H6=Slide Bluffs (374B) 36118H6;36118G6=Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6;36118G5=The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5;36118H7=Tehipite Dome (375A) 36118H7;36118H8=Rough Spur (375B) 36118H8;36119H1=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1;37118A6=Mt. Goddard (394C) 37118A6