Quercus engelmannii
Common Name: Engelmann oak
Family: Fagaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAG050K0
Full Name: Quercus engelmannii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QUEN

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Only one tree remaining on SCT Isl. Threatened by development and grazing. Protected in part at the Santa Rosa Plateau Preserve (TNC), RIV Co. See Fremontia 18(3):26-35 (1990) for species account and ecological discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Valley Center (035A) 3311721,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Pala (050D) 3311731,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787,  La Habra (088B) 3311788,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  San Dimas (109D) 3411717,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1408
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.0

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311721=Valley Center (035A) 3311721;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311787=Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787;3311788=La Habra (088B) 3311788;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411717=San Dimas (109D) 3411717;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822