Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
Common Name: yellow ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Purpusia saxosa
Element Code: PDROS0X0R1
Full Name: Ivesia arizonica (J.T. Howell) B. Ertter var. arizonica
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVARA

2012 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from only 4 occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Panamint (302D) 3611711,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1407
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,36.375

AZ,NV,UT
3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611645=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781