Puccinellia pumila
Common Name: dwarf alkali grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA531L0
Full Name: Puccinellia pumila (Vasey) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PUPU3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences. Need current information on distribution and endangerment. On review list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1406
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375

AK,OR,WA
3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463