Puccinellia parishii
Common Name: Parish's alkali grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA530T0
Full Name: Puccinellia parishii Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PUPA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Rabbit Springs, where confirmed in 1992. Occurrence from Edwards AFB, KRN Co. (186D) is misidentified P. simplex. State-listed as Endangered in NM. Threatened by groundwater pumping, flood control, and trampling. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 41:157 (1928) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1405
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.375

AZ,CO,NM
3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648