Rupertia rigida
Common Name: Parish's rupertia
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Psoralea rigida
Element Code: PDFAB62030
Full Name: Rupertia rigida (Parish) Grimes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RURI2

2006 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 91 (1892) for original description and Systematic Botany 14:233 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1403
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.5

BA
3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731